FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM AND FACEBOOK @ESCSPORTSCENTER

KOTA KAMP

 Kota Kamp was designed by 4x World Champion Dakota Schuetz to train the upcoming generation of scooter riders around the world. Each rider will learn how to properly ride their scooter to their best ability.

Kota Kamp training includes:

How to ride properly

Skate Park Etiquette

Standard equipment: Helmets, Pads etc

Riding skills and Competition Riding

Fitness: Stretching and Nutrition

How to land your dream tricks

Kota Kamps have sold out all around the world this year, so make sure to get your spot when its in your town.

 

The Great Pumpkin Jam

October 29, 2016  12pm-6pm

Come join San Diego Motivated and Hidden Valley Bicycles for a Spooooky BMX Ride Day filled with Giveaways from a list of awesome sponsors: Premium Products, Fitbikes Co, Colony, Primo, Haro, and Stranger!  Make sure to wear your costume to be entered into the Pumpkin Jam Costume Contest!  Big Prizes and Big Airs...be there!

 

Scootoberfest: Battle of the Shops

October 30, 2016  12pm-5pm

A Scooter Festival for Everyone!  Scootoberfest has been a great tradition at the Escondido Skate Park, and this year we have reformatted the event so that we can involve as much of the community as we can.  The main portion of our day will be a big Ride with the Pros session with a live DJ, giveaways, mini contests for the kids, and lots more!!

Event Registration is $15 per person and our online registration will open shortly!

THIS IS NOT A FORMAL COMPETITION...but an awesome event day, with support from amazing Shops who will have a "Battle" in the middle of the day.  

The Battle of the Shops portion of the event will be a Street Alley Jam, and a Rocket (Big Box) Jam for shop sponsored riders only, who will compete as a team to earn YOUR vote!

At the end of each Jam we will crown the Battle of Shops Rail or Rocket Champs!

FOOD TRUCK: BORN IN BROOKLYN - CLICK HERE TO CHECK OUT THE MENU...INCLUDING FRIED OREOS!

 

A photo posted by Escondido Sports Center (@escsportscenter) on

RESULTS: 
Advanced Division-
1. Derek Marr
2. Tyler Chaffin
3. Dylan Jobes
 
Intermediate Division
1. Hunter Frost
2. Jose Rodriguez
3.  Ivan Rodriguez
4. Joel Kamakani
5. Colin Greer
6. Ryan Eckert
7. Tyler Dunham
8. Travis Griffith
8.  Matthew Miranda
10. Ryan Palomo
11.Jason Rosser
12. Bradley Rosser
13. Cameron Perez
 
Beginner Division- 
1. Christian Purkey
2. Rocco Piazza
3. Gianna Rosser
4. Xakeri Julian
5. Brennan Scott
5. Dominic Trone
7. Sadam Lucas
8. Jasper Cole
9. Gabriel Purkey
10. Dawson Thorn
11. Dylan Millwood 
12. Liam Rosario
13. Leonardo Pica
13. Bryce O'Darby
 
 

Scootoberfest is almost here! Check out the new promo video and register online at https://apm.activecommunities.com/escondido! SDSF Scooters, The Scooter Farm, Elyts, PROTO scooters, AO scooter, and many many more sponsors are on board to make this a comp to remember! #Halloween #escoREC #escondidoskatepark #scootercomp

Posted by ESCONDIDO SPORTS CENTER on Thursday, October 22, 2015